+1 vote
163 views
by (259 points)
edited by
Hello,

We all been there, where our characters reach certain level and yet, a lower level somehow, runs faster.
I experienced playing Tibia on both Windows and MacOS. For some reason, my game goes way more fluent and my characters walk way faster on MacOS. (Using same hardware, dual boot, custom built).

I've read it has something to do with they keyboard delay (ms) configuration at the game client and i'd like to know if that's it and in that case, which configuration is optimal without reaching a point where you can't control your walking, yet, feel like walking by a butter road.
Also, is there any optimization to get a quicker and smoother walking?

Hardware is not an issue and i play with 80-130ms.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (10,329 points)

> Depending on my character lvl I will have to change the keyboard delay? Or how does it works?

The default setting of 250 ms should work in most cases to avoid making an extra step. Further adjustments are up to the players.

 Official Response by Burchan on 9/16/2016 with the implementation of Keyboard Delay on Tibia 11

My personal preference for the Keyboard delay is 0 ms (Which isn't recommended because they say it will affect your character's movement. which it does, because when I'm trying to step on a sq sometimes I walk 2 sqs but I prefer this because I feel fast and I'm a high level 600+) Basically, Keyboard Delay is there if your experiencing problems with movement, if your character isn't keeping up with you if you don't like the pauses when you type anything on your keyboard  (as this is essentially keyboard lag). Please mess around with this setting to see what is optimal for you.

As seen in a related question is quite helpful for knowing the function of Keyboard Delay- https://www.tibiaqa.com/10790/what-is-the-function-of-keyboard-delay

+1 vote
by (4,294 points)
By my own experience when I use the keyboard delay under 110ms I use to run with the keyboard without any delay, so today I keep it as 100ms.
...