+2 votes
245 views
by (225 points)

In order to face the new Scarlett boss and its deadly shot (7500 damage), I wonder what is the highest permanent (not bounded to charges) earth protection  an EK (that is not sword users, which have the Falcon longsword) can stack.

Thanks in advance.

4 Answers

+1 vote
by (32 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
- Terra Helmet (7%)

- Earthheart Cuirass (8%) / swan feather cloak (12%)

so 15% is your "permanent" damage reduction if you go with cuirass, 19% if you go with cloak.

You can imbue a shield with Snake Skin t3  for extra 15% for 20 hours and use the shield only for scarlett adding up to 30% or 34%.

If you use Terra amulet u get extra 20% with 200 charges, Sacred tree Amulet is 40% with 5 charges, problem with sacred tree is it blocks physical as well so its gonna get wasted every 2-3 turns, the Terra amulet will probably last more than enough time.

I believe 50% (cuirass + terra helmet + imbue + terra amulet) should be more than enough to feel safe.
by (10 points)
edited by
Sorry, but it is not so as you showed. You need to use a formula.
If Terra Helmet and Earthheart Cuirass then
1-(1-0.93)*(1-0.92)=0.144 *100% = 14,4 % earth resistance. It really is 14% because more than 14.5 gives you 15%
2)Swan Feather Cloak (12%) + Terra Helmet (7%)
1-(1-0.88)*(1-0.93)=.0.181*100% = 18%

'I believe 50% (cuirass + terra helmet + imbue + terra amulet) should be more than enough to feel safe.' It is 42% in reality.
+1 vote
by (4,563 points)
  • Terra Helmet (7%) Items of the new update
  • Swan Feather Cloak (12%)
  • Might Ring (20%) with 20 charges
  • Sacred Tree Amulet (20%) with 5 charges
0 votes
by (1,155 points)
Armor: Imbue one with earth protection for 15% protection.

Shield: Imbue one with earth protection for 15% protection.

Helmet: Terra helmet (new item) for 5% protection

Ring: Might Ring for 20% protection

Amulet: Terra amulet for 20% protection, or gill necklace for 15% physical protection plus 10% earth protection. Sacred Tree Amulet is the best but will break too fast there.

If you're a sword user: Falcon longsword gives you 10% earth protection but you'll not be able to use a shield.

The best option in my opinion is: Armor 15% + shield 15% + might ring 20% + terra amulet 20%.
0 votes
by (10 points)

Hey, as you can see in my commentar it is no 'protection stacking'
It has to be multiplicate. You can show it in your character statistics. 
For example 2 items they give 8% earth prot and 20% earth prot:

1-(1-0.92)*(1-0.80)=0.264*100% = 26.4% = 26%

As you can see it is no 28% (8% + 20%) but 26%. Don't forget it, it is no 100% protection in tibia. Good luck!

by (10 points)
You can check it easily on your charachter stats while waering only might ring and stone skin amulet.
It will show you 84% physical protection although might ring has 20% and stone skin amulet has 80%.
...