+1 vote
80 views
by (18 points)
I have 10 currently, and I was looking to get more if they sprite changes past 10.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (43 points)
selected by
 
Best answer

This should be all the sprites the phoenix egg has, according to TibiaWiki.

Edit: There's a chance the image on TibiaWiki is outdated. These are the sprites extracted from the client's data:

image

by (43 points)
Maybe TibiaWiki's image is outdated, I attached an image on the original answer containing the sprites used for the item, and your stack is there.
by (18 points)
+1
Thank you for your assistance, I believe this is correct!
by (148 points)
TibiaWiki now has the updated sprites (which is now seen here in this answer). Thanks for the report, Galarzaa.
+1 vote
by (148 points)

Let me add a bit of interesting information here: there can be up to 8 different sprites (or animations) for items that have different sprites for stacks. The amounts in which they change are:

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 10
  7. 25
  8. 50

Not all items have different sprites for all amounts, however, as it's the case with Phoenix Eggs (it has sprites for 1, 2, 3-4, 5-9, 10-100). When this happens, the client simply repeats a given sprite. This is how the sprites for Phoenix Eggs are organized:



The reason there are 4 rows is that each amount is also independently animated with 4 frames. This is actually quite uncommon, I can only recall the enchanted gems also having animated sprites and different sprites for amounts. 

Welcome to TibiaQA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Please make sure to review the Help Center page before posting!
TibiaQA.com is a fansite. Please note that the only official website is Tibia.com. The game Tibia and the website Tibia.com are copyrighted by CipSoft GmbH.

Recommended fansites

Rookie.com.pl logo Tibiopedia.pl logo
...