+1 vote
97 views
by (18 points)
I have 10 currently, and I was looking to get more if they sprite changes past 10.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (58 points)
selected by
 
Best answer

This should be all the sprites the phoenix egg has, according to TibiaWiki.

Edit: There's a chance the image on TibiaWiki is outdated. These are the sprites extracted from the client's data:

image

by (58 points)
Maybe TibiaWiki's image is outdated, I attached an image on the original answer containing the sprites used for the item, and your stack is there.
by (18 points)
+1
Thank you for your assistance, I believe this is correct!
by (178 points)
TibiaWiki now has the updated sprites (which is now seen here in this answer). Thanks for the report, Galarzaa.
+1 vote
by (178 points)

Let me add a bit of interesting information here: there can be up to 8 different sprites (or animations) for items that have different sprites for stacks. The amounts in which they change are:

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 10
  7. 25
  8. 50

Not all items have different sprites for all amounts, however, as it's the case with Phoenix Eggs (it has sprites for 1, 2, 3-4, 5-9, 10-100). When this happens, the client simply repeats a given sprite. This is how the sprites for Phoenix Eggs are organized:



The reason there are 4 rows is that each amount is also independently animated with 4 frames. This is actually quite uncommon, I can only recall the enchanted gems also having animated sprites and different sprites for amounts. 

...