0 votes
208 views
by (2,788 points)
view edits | edited by

Looking at the Prey Hunting Task rewards there are many options. Full Falconer Outfit, Antelope Mount, some trophies, etc.

The most efficient way to get it in the fewest days would be to do hard tasks, 5 star rewards, 800 kills. I was wondering if anyone had the calculations of how many days it would take for each unlock if you were to do only a particular task/reward level.

For example

  • All Easy, 25 kills, 1 star reward
  • All Easy, 25 kills, 5 star reward
  • All Easy, 50 kills, 1 star reward
  • All Easy, 50 kills, 5 star reward
  • All Medium, 100 kills, 1 star reward
  • All Medium, 100 kills, 5 star reward
  • All Medium, 200 kills, 1 star reward
  • All Medium, 200 kills, 5 star reward
  • All Hard, 400 kills, 1 star reward
  • All Hard, 400 kills, 5 star reward
  • All Hard, 800 kills, 1 star reward
  • All Hard, 800 kills, 5 star reward

If these could be calculated for each difficulty, low vs high kill amount, and 1 vs 5 star rewards. Also, if it could be factored in if you had 2 vs 3 task slots. I am wondering how long some of these unlocks would take for an average player without having to do hard tasks every day rolling the best rewards.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (2,788 points)
view edits | edited by
 
Best answer

I have reworked the table from the other answer to take in to account the adjustments CIP made to the Hunting Task Points. All rewards have had their cost reduced by 30-40%. Basically it will take a very long time for any casual player to get a reward. Doing three 800 kill hard hunting tasks per day rolled up to the 5 stars is clearly the most efficient if you have the time and money. 

*(X) Indicated the number of Hunting tasks per day, while (X*) indicates the number of stars

**Tasks are rounded up to the nearest hundredth value.  Also the next day.

Full Falconer (2)Full Falconer (3)Antelope Mount (2)Antelope Mount (3)Bone Bed (2)Bone Bed (3)Gold Hunter / Hellflayer Trophy (2)Gold Hunter / Hellflayer Trophy (3)Silver Hunter / Sea Serpent Trophy (2)Silver Hunter / Sea Serpent Trophy (3)Bronze Hunter / Gozzler Trophy (2)Bronze Hunter / Gozzler Trophy (3)
Easy, 25 (1*)23.29 Years15.53 Years19.87 Years13.25 Years4.8 Years3.2 Years10.96 Years7.31 Years2.06 Years1.37 Years150 Days100 Days
Easy, 25 (5*)11.09 Years7.4 Years9.46 Years6.31 Years2.29 Years1.53 Years5.22 Years3.48 Years357.15 Days238.1 Days71.43 Days47.62 Days
Easy, 50 (1*)11.65 Years7.77 Years9.94 Years6.63 Years2.4 Years1.6 Years5.48 Years3.66 Years1.03 Years250 Days75 Days50 Days
Easy, 50 (5*)5.68 Years3.79 Years4.85 Years3.23 Years1.17 Years284.56 Days2.68 Years1.79 Years182.93 Days121.96 Days36.59 Days24.4 Days
Medium, 100 (1*)5.83 Years3.89 Years4.97 Years3.32 Years1.2 Years291.67 Days2.74 Years1.83 Years187.5 Days125 Days37.5 Days25 Days
Medium, 100 (5*)2.38 Years1.59 Years2.03 Years1.36 Years178.58 Days119.05 Days1.12 Years272.11 Days76.54 Days51.03 Days15.31 Days10.21 Days
Medium, 200 (1*)2.92 Years1.95 Years2.49 Years1.66 Years218.75 Days145.84 Days1.37 Years333.34 Days93.75 Days62.5 Days18.75 Days12.5 Days
Medium, 200 (5*)1.2 Years290.6 Days1.02 Years247.87 Days89.75 Days59.83 Days205.13 Days136.76 Days38.47 Days25.65 Days7.7 Days5.13 Days
Hard, 400 (1*)1.46 Years354.17 Days1.25 Years302.09 Days109.38 Days72.92 Days250 Days166.67 Days46.88 Days31.25 Days9.38 Days6.25 Days
Hard, 400 (5*)158.65 Days124 Days186 Days105.77 Days38.3 Days25.53 Days87.53 Days58.36 Days16.42 Days10.95 Days3.29 Days2.19 Days
Hard, 800 (1*)265.63 Days177.09 Days226.57 Days151.05 Days54.69 Days36.46 Days125 Days83.34 Days23.44 Days15.63 Days4.69 Days3.13 Days
Hard, 800 (5*)93 Days62 Days79.33 Days52.89 Days19.15 Days12.77 Days43.77 Days29.18 Days8.21 Days5.48 Days1.65 Days1.1 Days

by (2,788 points)
+1
The (2) and (3) for each column is how many hunting prey slots you are completing each day
by (5,421 points)
+1
What???? 20 years LMFAO I will be a grandma before get it LOL
by (2,788 points)
If you do medium or hard tasks you can cut that down by a few years :)
+1 vote
by (97 points)

Long story short, it takes an incredibly vast amount of time!  Almost too long, because in the end who can hunt three groups of 800 creatures a day, that is a huge time requirement.  That being said, here is your time table.

*(X) Indicated the number of Hunting tasks per day, while (X*) indicates the number of stars.
**Point Values indicate the amount to get those points, as multiple rewards cost that amount. 
**Tasks are rounded up to the nearest hundredth value.  Also the next day.

Full Outfit (2)Full Outfit (3)Mount (2)Mount (3)5000 (2)5000 (3)25K (2)25K (3)50K (2)50K (3)125K (2)125k (3)
Easy, 25 (1*)34.22 Years22.83 Years30.82 Years20.55 Years250 Days166.67
Days
3.42 Years2.28 Years6.84
Years
4.56
Years
17.1
Years
11.4 Years
Easy,
25
(5*)
16.71
Years
10.87
Years
14.68
Years
9.78
Years
119
Days
80 Days1.63 Years1.09 Years3.26 Years2.18 Years8.15 Years5.44 Years
Easy,
50
(1*)
17.12
Years
11.42
Years
15.41
Years
10.27 Years125
Days
84 Days1.71 Years252 Days3.42 Years1.38 Years8.55 Years3.45 Years
Easy,
50
(5*)
8.35 Years5.57 Years7.61 Years5.01 Years62 Days41 Days305 Days204 Days1.67 Years407 Days4.18 Years2.78 Years
Medium,
100
(1*)
8.56
Years
5.71 Years7.71 Years5.14 Years63 Days42 Days313 Days209 Days1.71 Years417 Days4.28 Years2.85 Years
Medium,
100
(5*)
3.50
Years
2.31
Years
3.15 Years2.08
Years
26 Days17 Days128 Days85 Days256 Days169 Days1.75 Years423 Days
Medium,
200
(1*)
4.28
Years
2.85 Years3.85 Years2.57 Years32 Days21 Days157 Days105 Days313 Days209 Days2.14 Years1.43 Years
Medium,
200
(5*)
1.76
Years
1.17
Years
1.58 Years385 Days13 Days9 Days65 Days43 Days129 Days86 Days321 Years214 Days
Hard,
400
(1*)
1.90
Years
1.43 Years1.93 Years1.28 Years16 Days11 Days79 Days53 Days157 Days105 Days391 Days261 Days
Hard,
400
(5*)
274 Days183 Days247 Days165 Days6 Days4 Days28 Days19 Days55 Days37 Days137 Days92 Days
Hard,
800
(1*)
391 Days261 Days352 Days235 Days8 Days6 Days40 Days27 Days79 Days53 Days196 Days131 Days
Hard,
800
(5*)
137
Days
92 Days124 Days83 Days3 Days2 Days14 Days10 Days28 Days19 Days69 Days46 Days

by (12,852 points)
Might need to revise your chart, I'm sorry there's been some updates. :/
...