0 votes
271 views
by (1,334 points)
edited by
When is profitable buy Casks and Kegs with Tibia Coins?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (1,334 points)
edited by

- Casks
It's available in the Store and can be placed inside houses and guildhouses. Use it to fill all empty vials (of any size) inside your backpack and turn them into Full Potions. The cask can be used to fill 1000 potions and disappears when empty.

- Kegs
This item is available in the Store only. It fills up to 500 Potions. All potions created this way as well as the keg itself will be kept in Your Store Inbox. A keg is not only useful for providing potions in a hunting ground, it also saves you some capacity as its constant weight equals only 250 potions. The keg can only be used by the character who purchased it in the Store. For this reason, the potions filled using the keg need to fit the character's vocation and level. Once the keg is empty it will vanish into thin air.

Please note that the kegs your vocation cannot use are not shown in the Store.



- Types and Prices (Tibia Coins)
Casks:
Health Casks                   - 5   Tibia Coins
Strong Health Casks        - 11  Tibia Coins
Great Health Casks         - 22  Tibia Coins
Ultimate Health Casks     - 36  Tibia Coins
Supreme Health Casks   - 59  Tibia Coins
Mana Casks                    - 5   Tibia Coins
Strong Mana Casks        - 9   Tibia Coins
Great Mana Casks          - 14  Tibia Coins
Ultimate Mana Casks      - 42  Tibia Coins
Great Spirit Casks           - 22  Tibia Coins
Ultimate Spirit Casks       - 42  Tibia Coins


Kegs:
Health Keg                     - 26  Tibia Coins
Strong Health Keg         - 53  Tibia Coins
Great Health Keg          - 103 Tibia Coins
Ultimate Health Kegg   - 175 Tibia Coins
Supreme Health Keg   - 288 Tibia Coins
Mana Keg                     - 26  Tibia Coins
Strong Mana Keg         - 43  Tibia Coins
Great Mana Keg          - 66  Tibia Coins
Ultimate Mana Keg     - 202 Tibia Coins
Great Spirit Keg          - 105 Tibia Coins
Ultimate Spirit Keg      - 202 Tibia Coins


- How do you know when is profitable use/buy it?
Formula #1: Tibia Coin Price x Number of Tibia Coin needed = Price on Tibia Gold
Formula #2: Price on Tibia Gold / Number of you gonna get from Cask/Kegs (1000 or 500) = Price of every Potion on Gold Pieces

Example with Mana Potion:
1 Tibia Coin = 10.000 Gold Pieces (Example)

Npcs prices:
500  Mana Potions   = 28.000 Gold Pieces (25.500 Gold Pieces if you retunr the empty vials)
1000 Mana Potion    = 56.000 Gold Pieces (51.000 Gold Pieces if you retunr the empty vials)

Formula #1 with Cask: 10.000 Gold Pieces x 5 Tibia Coins = 50.000 Gold Pieces
Formula # 2 with Cask: 50.000 Gold Pieces / 1000 Potions = 50 Gold Pieces per Mana Potion

If you use it and compare with Npc prices: You save 1.000 Gold Pieces - 6.000 Gold Pieces

BUT REMEBER IT ONLY CAN BE PLACED INSIDE HOUSES AND GUILDHOUSES.

Formula #1 with Keg: 10.000 Gold Pieces x 26 Tibia Coins = 260.000 Gold Pieces
Formula # 2 with Keg: 260.000 Gold Pieces / 500 Potions = 530 Gold Pieces per Mana Potion

If you use it and compare with Npc prices: You lose 224.500 Gold Pieces - 237.000 Gold Pieces

BUT REMEMBER ALL POTIONS CREATED THIS WAY AS WELL AS THE KEG ITSELF WILL BE KEPT IN YOUR STORE INBOX. A KEG IS NOT ONLY USEFUL FOR PROVIDING POTIONS IN A HUNTING GROUND, IT ALSO SAVES YOU SOME CAPACITY AS ITS CONSTANT WEIGHT EQUALS ONLY 250 POTIONS.

The same formula applies to Runes and Potions Packs from the Store.

0 votes
by (174 points)
the kegs, runes and potion in store function, is to be used in new servers, the kegs is for a cap reduction for new players

hunt max time. In the first week in a new servers the coin stay in 1300 gps or -, and after this time a casks is a unique

viable way for a potions.

in not a new servers kegs never is profitable, and the casks:

1 mana cask = 5 coins and refil a 1000 mana potions

1000 mana potions = 56000 gold coins

56000 gps/5 coins = 1 coin a 11200 gps

if a coin be a 11200 gps or -, is profitable use the casks

for a runes lets go,

250x avalanche runes in npc = 14250 gps = 12 coins in store, 14250/12= 1187 gps, so when the coins are 1187 gps or -

is most profitale buy in store.

250x stone shower in npc = 9250 gps = 7 coins in store, 9250/7= 1321 gps, stone showers is a best choice for profit.

250x sudden death runes in npc= 33750 gps = 28 coins in stores, 33750/28 = 1205 gps, when the coin 1205 gps or - is most

profitable in store.
–1 vote
by (139 points)
Think the other 2 answers are well explained.

Basically this itens worthy to use in a new servers while Tibia coins has low price. After few months it´s better to buy potions from NPCs.
Welcome to TibiaQA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Please make sure to review the Help Center page before posting!
TibiaQA.com is a fansite. Please note that the only official website is Tibia.com. The game Tibia and the website Tibia.com are copyrighted by CipSoft GmbH.

Recommended fansites

Rookie.com.pl logo Tibiopedia.pl logo
...